You are viewing trek_girl42

My musical endeavors.

animated AATW
Presenting.....

All Along the Watchtower.  It sucks, but here it is, edited from the episode.  Well, edited from a youtube rip of the episode.  Does not bode well for the quality.

Three versions:

#1 Two minutes long, has extra dialogue and whatnot.  Simply excised.
www.box.net/shared/ozmiczefvb

#2 42 seconds of pure joy. Simply excised.
www.box.net/shared/qtcjpyzgf7

#3 The result of me messing around with #2 in Garage Band.  I've never used this program before, so I had no frakking idea of what I was doing.  I think I just ended up changing two settings.
www.box.net/shared/autl5aqnzj

Enjoy, I hope.  And if anyone wants to take any of these to mess around with further, please do!

BTW, I can play Bear's music posted on his blog on my keyboard.  I'm so proud.  Sounds pathetic, but for someone with my musical talents, it's a feat.

Said the Joker to the Thief

Tea and Cupcakes
I've re-played THAT MOMENT six times now.

I am so wowed.

*off to watch again*

And if ANYONE finds an mp3 of this, please send it along.  I'd edit it out myself but I don't have the harddrive space for the editing file.  :(

I'm DYING for Bear to post the music for this on his blog.  I'm dusting off my keyboard tomorrow.

What's awesome?

Tigh WTF
Meme snagged from willow_diamond 
FANDOM RECOMMENDATIONS


I want to know, what are the best shows I'm not watching? The best movies I haven't seen? The books I need to read asap?

 
Not that I have much time right now for new stuff, but it's always good to have a list ready and waiting.

I'll go one step further and ask for music recommendations as well.  Even if it might be obvious.  I don't listen to the radio, so I know nothing.

Poetry Meme

Tigh WTF
Meme snagged from beggar_always 

When you see this post, post your favorite poem.


The Second Coming
William Butler Yeats

Turning and turning in the widening gyre
The falcon cannot hear the falconer;
Things fall apart; the centre cannot hold;
Mere anarchy is loosed upon the world,
The blood-dimmed tide is loosed, and everywhere
The ceremony of innocence is drowned;
The best lack all conviction, while the worst
Are full of passionate intensity.

Surely some revelation is at hand;
Surely the Second Coming is at hand.
The Second Coming! Hardly are those words out
When a vast image out of Spiritus Mundi
Troubles my sight: somewhere in sands of the desert
A shape with lion body and the head of a man,
A gaze blank and pitiless as the sun,
Is moving its slow thighs, while all about it
Reel shadows of the indignant desert birds.
The darkness drops again; but now I know
That twenty centuries of stony sleep
Were vexed to nightmare by a rocking cradle,
And what rough beast, its hour come round at last,
Slouches towards Bethlehem to be born?


Tags:

January's Icons

Tea and Cupcakes
January's icons.  And yup.  I'll be making more A/R icons for "The Oath" at some point.....I'm just insanely busy right now.  :(

2 Under the Greenwood Tree
3 The 39 Steps
2 The Eleventh Doctor
3 Harry Potter
18 Battlestar Galactica (spoilers for "The Oath")

The final prediction.

Am I a Cylon?
BSG Day on SPACE = awesome.  And finally put up a new journal header hooray!

Sooooo, it's time for the final final cylon prediction.  And I'm sticking with my theory of over a year now, that it's Zak Adama.

Happy watching everyone, I'll be reviewing the ep later tonight!  :)

Tea and Cupcakes
Flashback two weeks to

The ProdigalCollapse )

A solid 8/10.

Flashback one week to

RemnantsCollapse )

4/10

This week!
Brain StormCollapse )
5/10

Icon dump.

Tea and Cupcakes
Latest Collection of icon experimentations:
1 True Blood
2-4 Battlestar Galactica
5-7 Casino Royale
8-10 Anti-Twilight
11 Doctor Who
12-13 Peter Pan
14 Book Appreciation
15 A Song of Ice and Fire
16-20 Severus Snape

Jump!Collapse )

Tea and Cupcakes
OMGOMGOMG WE'RE GETTING MORE DAISIES!!!!!



SQUEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Edit:  grrrrrrrr.  Someone got everyone all excited with an article from LAST YEAR.  Frak.  Now my day sucks more.

OMGOMG OH NO OH NO OH NO!!!!!!!!!!!!

Tea and Cupcakes
Devastating Doctor Who spoilers:

Jump!Collapse )


I'm gonna cry.

Tags: